Privacy Policy

Last update: 15th May 2020

At Clarityy, looking after your personal data is incredibly important to us and although we cannot say this will be the most riveting read ever we have tried to make this as short as possible. We want you to be confident that your data is safe and secure with us, and understand how we use it to offer you a better and above all an honest news service, without compromising your privacy in any way.

What this policy covers

The data controller is Clarityy (referred to in this policy as “we” or “us”). We are committed to doing the right thing when it comes to how we collect, use and protect your personal data. That’s why we’ve developed this privacy and cookies policy (“Policy”), which provides you Clarityy on:

· what information we might collect about you
· how we might use that information
· when we might use your details to contact you
· what information of yours we might share with others
· your choices about the personal information you give us

This Policy sets out how Clarityy Limited(“Clarityy”, “we”, “our” or “us”), use the personal information that we collect and process about you (the “user”, “contributor” or “member”).

It applies to our members including contributors, anyone who signs up to receive marketing communications from us, anyone who visits www.clarityy.com (the “Site”) and indeed anyone who interacts with any of our services.

Personal information we may collect

Clarityy only collects the data from your interactions with our services to make sure we deliver the best possible experience. Some of this you provide (such as your email address, which we use to track your account or communicate with you). Other information, we collect based on actions you take while using Claritty, such as what pages you view (including how much of a given page and for how long) and your use of product features (like news read, newsletters, content form, follows, likes, comment). We may use this data to personalise what you see on our services and tailor marketing communications to you.

In order to constantly improve our services we automatically collect information through cookies and other technology including records of your interactions, your Internet Protocol address, your location, information about your device (such as device or browser type), and referral information (how you got to a particular page).

How we use the information

At Clarityy we always strive to improve our services and the information provided enables us to improve, test, promote and personalise the Services. This data also helps us in fighting spam and other forms of abuse and generate aggregate, non-identifying information about how people use the Services.

When you sign up to Clarityy, and authenticate with a third-party service (like Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube etc.) we may collect, store, and periodically update information associated withthat third-party account, such as your lists of friends or followers. We will never publish something through one of your third-party accounts without your express permission.

Disclosure of Information including Third Parties

Clarityy is about an honest approach in everything that we do and we will never sell information about you to a third-party. In some circumstances we may transfer your account information with third parties;

· with your consent;
· if the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data;
· if we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud and where it will help prevent imminent harm to someone);
· to an organisation we sell or transfer (or enter into negotiations to sell or transfer) any of our businesses or any of our rights or obligations under any agreement we may have with you to. If the transfer or sale goes ahead, the organisation receiving your personal data can use your personal data in the same way as us; or
· to any other successors in title to our business.

During a legal process if we are going to share your information, we’ll give you notice so you can challenge it, unless we’re prohibited by law or believe doing so may endanger others or cause illegal conduct. We will object to legal requests for information about users of our services that we believe are improper.

How we protect your data

We understand how important it is to keep you information safe and we are strongly committed to making sure it is at all times.

We use the latest technology safeguards and we only authorise access to employees who need it to carry out their job responsibilities. We protect the security of your information while it is being transmitted by encrypting it using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). We enforce physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal data. We may occasionally ask for proof of identity before we share your personal data with you.

At the same time, whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, no service can be completely secure. Please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the internet to us.

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by companies operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our service providers. We will put in place appropriate protection to make sure your personal data remains adequately protected and is treated in line with this Policy.

Your Rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to see the personal data we hold about you. This is called a Subject Access Request.

If you would like a copy of the personal data we hold about you, please email us at privacy@clarityy.com or write to: Data Protection Officer, Clarityy Limited, 1st Floor Spitalfields House, Stirling Way, Borehamwood, Herts, United Kingdom, WD6 2FX. The law allows us to charge an administration fee of £10. If you write to us by post, please enclose a cheque or postal order for £10 made payable to "Clarityy Limited".

We want to make sure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If any of the details are incorrect, please let us know and we will amend them.

Cookies and Tracking

At Clarityy we understand privacy is important and want you all to be aware that you can switch off some cookies and similar tracking technologies. Or your parent or guardian can do this if you’re under 13.

Cookies are small data files that allow a website to collect and store a range of data on your desktop computer, laptop or mobile device. Our philosophy is to only use these to improve the experience we offer to the readers.

If you don’t mind then please be aware we use cookies and tracking to get information about what type of device you’re using to access our services and we record things like what categories you visit, your IP address (a unique number your device creates every time you connect to the internet) and to make things easier for you, like remembering which news posts you have read or what influencer you read most.

Some third-party services that we use to provide the Service, such as Google Analytics, may place their own cookies in your browser. This Privacy Policy covers use of cookies by Clarityy News only and not the use of cookies by third parties.

Updating or Removing Your Personal Information

If you have a Clarityy account, you can access, modify or export your personal information, or delete your account at any time.

To protect information from accidental or malicious destruction, we may maintain residual copies for a brief time period (generally several weeks). But, if you delete your account, your information and content will be unrecoverable after that time. Clarityy may preserve and maintain copies of your information beyond this time period when required to do so by law.

Communications from Clarityy

Sometimes we’ll send you communications about your account, terms changes or new policies. You can’t opt out of this type of “transactional” email (unless you delete your account). But, you can opt out of non-administrative emails such as digests, newsletters, and activity notifications through your account’s Settings page.

When you open an email sent from Clarityy or a link in an email, we may receive information about that interaction. We will never email you to ask for your password or other account information. If you receive such an email, please forward it to us at privacy@clarityy.com so we can investigate.

Changes to this Policy
Clarityy may periodically update this Policy. We’ll notify you about significant changes to it. The most current version of the policy will always be here and we will archive former versions of the policy.

Got a question for us

We welcome feedback about this policy at privacy@clarityy.com.